Trelawny's Army is a non-political organization. We never urge people to vote for, or against, any particular political party.
However, in our democracy everyone has the right to know how their local councillor voted on issues that are of importance to them.
The success or failure of the project to build a "Stadium for Cornwall" is of huge importance to Cornish rugby fans. We therefore list below the names of those councillors who voted on the motion to examine the business case for the Stadium project (including the requirement for a contribution from public funds) at the full Council Meeting held at County Hall on 15th May 2012. The motion was defeated by 55 votes to 46, effectively killing off the Stadium project.
We list:
Rugby fans can make up their own minds whether or not to vote for any of these councillors.
We also give the percentage of councilors in each political party who voted FOR the stadium.
The next Cornwall Council elections are in May 2013. We shall be watching the voting records on all votes that affect the Stadium, and highlighting this information just before the elections.
Councillor | Ward | Party | Majority |
Biggs | Camborne West | Con | 181 |
Biscoe | Truro Moresk | Ind | 356 |
Brewer | Wadebridge East | Ind | 145 |
Chappel | Falmouth Penwerris | Ind | 56 |
Curnow | St Stephen | Ind | 460 |
Dolphin | Flexbury & Poughill | Lib Dem | 12 |
Duffin | Mount Hawke & Portreath | Lib Dem | 101 |
Dyer | Chacewater & Kenwyn | Con | 518 |
Eddowes | Redruth Central | Con | 8 |
Egerton | Probus | Ind | 63 |
Ellis | Menheniot | Con | 313 |
Evans | Falmouth Gyllingvase | Con | 279 |
Ferguson | Truro Trehaverne | Con | 6 |
Fitter | Colan & Mawgan | Con | 250 |
Gisbourne | St Endellion | Con | 210 |
Goodenough | Camelford | Con | 119 |
Greenslade | St Dennis | Ind | 545 |
Hannaford | Looe West & Lansallos | Lib Dem | 42 |
Harding | Newlyn & Mousehole | Con | 598 |
Haycock | Helston Central | Ind | 272 |
Heywood | Newquay Treviglas | Ind | 28 |
Holley | Saltash Pill | Ind | 198 |
Hughes | Tywardreath | Lib Dem | 323 |
Kerridge | Bodmin West | Lib Dem | 333 |
Lambshead | Newquay Tretherras | Con | 340 |
Lugg | St Teath | Ind | 445 |
Lyne | St Keverne & Meneage | Ind | 16 |
Maddern | St Buryan | Con | 260 |
Mann | Wadebridge West | Con | 439 |
Mutton | Mevagissey | Con | 151 |
Nicholas | Marazion | Con | 137 |
Nolan | Truro Boscawen | Lib Dem | 423 |
Oxenham | St Austell Bay | Lib Dem | 15 |
Parsons D | Bude North & Stratton | Lib Dem | 563 |
Parsons P | Altarnun | Con | 80 |
Pearce | Bude South | Lib Dem | 376 |
Penhaligon | Lelant & Carbis Bay | Con | 318 |
Polmounter | Mount Charles | Lib Dem | 18 |
Powell | Liskeard North | Con | 100 |
Pugh | Pelynt | Con | 173 |
Rogerson | Bodmin Central | Lib Dem | 232 |
Rowe | Penwithick | Lib Dem | 78 |
Rushworth | Padstow | Con | 273 |
Saunby | Falmouth Trescobeas | Ind | 269 |
Schofield | Liskeard Central | Lib Dem | 131 |
Shakerly | Lostwithiel | Con | 121 |
Sheppard | Carn Brea North | Con | 118 |
Stewart | St Austell Gover | Con | 53 |
Symons | St Ives South | Con | 200 |
Tanner | St Ives North | Con | 24 |
Teverson | St Mewan | Lib Dem | 38 |
Tucker | Poundstock | Con | 45 |
Turner | St Ives | Lib Dem | 36 |
Watson | St Cleer | Lib Dem | 189 |
Williams M | Troon & Beacon | Con | 41 |
We thank you One and All.
Councillor | Ward | Party | Majority |
Doris Ansari | Truro Tregolls | Lib Dem | |
Bob Austin | Saltash Essa | Lib Dem | |
Irene Bailey | Ludgvan | Ind | |
Sally Bain | Fowey | Con | |
Russell Bartlett | Gunnislake | Con | |
Geoff Brown | Newquay Central | Lib Dem | |
Glenton Brown | Tintagel | Lib Dem | |
Jackie Bull | Bugle | Lib Dem | |
Michael Callen | Perranporth | Ind | |
Jinny Clark | Newlyn and Goonhavern | Con | |
Dick Cole | St Enoder | MK | |
John Coombe | Hayle South | Ind | |
Stuart Cullimore | Camborne South | MK | |
Lisa Dolley | Redruth North | Ind | |
Les Donnithorne | St Agnes | Lib Dem | |
Mike Eathorne-Gibbons | Ladock,St Clement and St Erme | Con | |
George Edwards | Newquay Treloggan | Lib Dem | |
Olive Eggleston | St Germans | Con | |
Steve Eva | Falmouth Arwenack | Ind | |
Jim Flashman | Kelly Bray | Con | |
Alex Folkes | Launceston Central | Lib Dem | |
Mario Fonk | Gulval and Heamoor | Lib Dem | |
Mike George | Liskeard South and Dobwalls | Lib Dem | |
Neil Hatton | Constantine | Con | |
Graeme Hicks | Redruth South | Ind | |
Loveday Jenkin | Wendron | MK | |
John Keeling | Breage | Ind | |
Joanna Kenny | Newquay Pentire | Lib Dem | |
Andrew Long | Callington | MK | |
Tony Martin | Penryn East and Mylor | Con | |
Mary May | Penryn West | Ind | |
Adam Paynter | Launceston North | Lib Dem | |
Mike Pearn | Torpoint West | Con | |
Neil Plummer | Stithians | MK | |
John Pollard | Hayle North | Ind | |
Jude Robinson | Camborne North | Lab | |
Jeremy Rowe | St Issey | Lib Dem | |
Roy Taylor | St Blaise | Lib Dem | |
George Trubody | Rame | Con | |
Mike Varney | Falmouth Boslowik | Ind | |
Graham Walker | St Austell Bethel | Ind | |
Andrew Wallis | Porthleven and Helston South | Ind | |
Tamsim Williams | Penzance Central | Lib Dem | |
Kym Willoughby | Carn Brea South | Lib Dem | |
John Wood | Roche | Ind |
These are the councillors who abstained.
Burden (Ind), Currie (Con), Double (Con), Ridgers (Con), Robertson (Con) and Toms (Con). (These are in the Cabinet. They could have voted but chose not to.)
As Lady Chaiman Pat Harvey (Ind) could have voted but chose not to.
Lewarne (Lib Dem) was there for the debate, but left the chamber before the vote.
This section shows how the parties voted. The first three columns show, for each political party, the number of councilors who voted FOR, AGAINST, and who abstained. The last column shows, for each political party, the percentage of councilors who voted FOR the stadium.
Rugby fans can decide for themselves what use to make of this information.
PARTY | FOR | AGAINST | ABSTAINED | % voting FOR |
CON | 10 | 27 | 5 | 24% |
IND | 13 | 12 | 2 | 48% |
LAB | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% |
LIB DEM | 16 | 16 | 1 | 48% |
MK | 5 | 0 | 0 | 100% |